0

Your Cart is Empty

PRIVACY POLICY

At Oliver’s Real Food Limited (Oliver’s), we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy covers Oliver’s treatment of personal information that we collect or hold. Like other organisations, Oliver’s must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in dealing with personal information.  The following statement explains how we manage your personal information.

Collecting your personal information

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is what is included in your application to Oliver’s e.g. your name, telephone number, e-mail address, mailing address, career history, details of any other information relating to your career. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by phone, letter, fax, e-mail or visit our website.

Why we collect this information

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information :

  • To assess your suitability in working for Oliver’s;
  • To answer your inquiry
  • To prepare for recruitment assessments you may undertake; 

There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about you from a third party e.g. your nominated referees to access the results of a psychological test or obtaining feedback about your work. If we don’t have your prior consent, we will take steps to inform you that we have collected personal information.

Using the information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected.
We may disclose your personal information to:
referees;

  • organisations that conduct competency tests;
  •  a workers compensation body;
  • any of our related entities;

Accessing the information 

You can access the personal information we hold about you by written request. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. If you wish to change personal information that is out-of-date or inaccurate, please contact us. We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

A request for access to the personal information we hold about you should be sent to:
The Privacy Officer
Oliver’s Food for Life
PO Box 3678
Tuggerah NSW 2259